Can a Living Trust Help Avoid Probate in Washington?
[…] RCW 61.24.040(1)(b)(v). 
  • To any plaintiff in a pending court action to foreclose on a lien or encumbrance on the subject property and a lis pendens is recorded thereon. RCW 61.24.040(1)(c). 

Upon filing, the clerk of the court indexes the surplus funds in the grantor’s name, and the trustee is discharged from all further responsibilities for the surplus. However, “interests in, or liens or claims of liens against the property eliminated by sale under this section shall attach to the surplus in the order of priority that it had attached to the property, as determined by the court.” RCW 61.24.080(3).

The party seeking disbursement, generally the grantor, files a motion in the superior court for release of the surplus funds. As above, notice of the motion to disperse shall be “personally served upon or emailed in the manner specified in RCW 61.24.040(1)(b), to all parties to whom the trustee mailed notice of the surplus funds.” All of these notice procedures must take place “not less than twenty days prior to the hearing of the motion.” Creditors and interested parties may defend their liens or judgments at that motion, where the court will decide validity and priority.