Can a Living Trust Help Avoid Probate in Washington?
[…] The notice of surplus and the two accompanying documents shall be sent by both first-class and either certified or registered mail, return receipt requested, to the same persons required to receive notice of the trustee’s sale under RCW 61.24.040(1), just a portion of whom are:

  • The beneficiary of any deed of trust or any person who has a lien or claim of lien against the property recorded subsequent to the recordation of the deed of trust being foreclosed and before the recordation of the notice of sale. RCW 61.24.040(1)(b)(ii).• “The holder of any conveyances of any interest or estate in any portion or all of the property described in such notice” if the interest “was recorded after the recordation of the deed of trust being foreclosed and before the recordation of the notice of sale.” RCW 61.24.040(1)(b)(iii). 
  • “The last holder of record of any other lien” on the property subordinate to the deed of trust being foreclosed “that was recorded before the recordation of the notice of sale.” RCW 61.24.040(1)(b)(iv).