Can a Living Trust Help Avoid Probate in Washington?
[…] Seattle real estate attorneys confront a regular occurrence of construction liens because of the tremendous growth in Seattle and Bellevue. Most are likely legitimate, but a great number are not. Construction companies may record them to leverage an unjustified payment out of a pending closing or to temper an angered developer seeking to sue the contractor for substandard work. Before, however, a contractor or construction company is eligible to record a construction lien or mechanic’s lien, it must be a registered contractor with the state. Under RCW 60.04.011(11), a “potential lien claimant” must be “registered or licensed if required to be licensed or registered by the provisions of the laws of the State of Washington.”

Mandatory Contractor’s Registration. Under RCW 18.27.020(1), registration is mandatory through the Department of Labor and Industries, requiring the posting of a surety bond and procuring insurance.