Can a Living Trust Help Avoid Probate in Washington?
[…] RCW 18.27.020(5).

Labor and Industries is serious; it mandates a two-year audit and monitoring program for offending parties after reinstatement with notices to the Departments of Revenue and Employment Security to assist in scrutinizing whether “any taxes or registration, license, or other fees or penalties are owed the state.” RCW 18.27.020(6).

Consumer Protection Violation. Making matters even more critical for the contractor is a violation of the Washington Consumer Protection Act for lack of registration. Under RCW 18.27.350, noncompliance with the Contractor’s Registration Statute may violate the Unfair Business Practices-Consumer Protection Act.

“The fact that a contractor is found to have committed a misdemeanor or infraction under this chapter shall be deemed to affect the public interest and shall constitute a violation of chapter 19.86 RCW,” enabling the plaintiff to “recover the actual damages sustained by him or her, or both, together with the costs of the suit, including a reasonable attorney’s fee.” The court at its discretion can treble the plaintiff’s damages up to a limit of $25,000. RCW 19.86.090.